Thursday, August 21, 2008

Pls don't send me to Africa

This has been my secret prayer previously... Ha. Check it out. May the many of us take a different stand...

video

He has spoken

Once again God has spoken. It's going to be an amazing journey. May he create miracles and work wonders through his people...

What is more, I consider everything a loss compared to the surpassing greatness of knowing Christ Jesus my Lord, for whose sake I have lost all things. I consider them rubbish, that I may gain Christ 9and be found in him, not having a righteousness of my own that comes from the law, but that which is through faith in Christ—the righteousness that comes from God and is by faith. Philippians 3:8-9

Sunday, August 17, 2008

Eeling + Choc Bean = :)




Received news that Ee Ling got top 5 in Flinders Law and for her 1st class honours!!! Praise God. He really answers prayers! Still remember how she studied so hard and stayed up countless nights to do her assignments. Special thanks... to Matt, her bf who helped her during this difficult time of completing assignments. and also to UNIT 7!!! Haha. Cos we were fantastic encouragers isn't it? :)

Miss you lots Ee Ling. May you have even better days / your 2 years at NUS Law as you convert your degree. Keep us updated!!! (Hope you're reading this~)

Here's our picts from Chocolate Bean just before you left. If only i could make such delightful desserts. Just got to meet Kelvin, someone who studied at Le Cordon Bleu in Sydney. His first module was baking. OMG. If only i could study there during just one holiday.... Maybe.... haha! :)

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Summarised thought process

Wait for the Lord; be strong and take heart and wait for the Lord. Ps 27:14

Teach me your way, O Lord, and I will walk in your truth; give me an undivided heart that I may fear your name. Ps 86:11

If the Lord delights in a man's way, he makes his steps firm; though he stumble, he will not fall, for the Lord upholds him with his hand. Ps 37:23-24

I wait for the Lord, my soul waits, and in his word I put my hope. Ps 130:5

21st!


Okies. Yang Wei wants a birthday post. So I'm going to be nice and wish him Happy Bday again~ Happy 21st muscleman!!! I'm glad you liked the Mars Bars Cheesecake that Cheryl and I paintakingly made, enjoyed the best Jap restaurant in Adelaide - Wasai lunch and absolutely LOVED the wallet present. Heh. :)



Birthday boys get special birthday wishes:
It's tough being far away from home and studying so hard at the same time to fulfil your dream of becoming a doctor! I think us international students all understand homesickness full well. Aren't you glad you have friends like us? :) So far you've been doing great. Mugging much more than I think is required (thus the fantastic results), and opening up to your 'fully (maybe over-) developed confidence' compared to the really shy guy we knew at the start! LOL. Hope you have a fun year ahead as you keep experiencing and learning new stuff. Enjoy!

Verse dedication (for one who desires great strength):
A wise man has great power, and a man of knowledge increases strength;
for waging war you need guidance, and for victory many advisers.
Proverbs 24:5-6

Us all!


Goodness. I'm going to be 20 soon. And I already feel the pressure... So many changes are taking place. Too many, too fast. Must time fly by so quickly? :S

Friday, August 8, 2008

Celebrate good times, celebrate!




It's time to celebrate~

Happy birthday Alethea, Sarah and Ash!
NATIONAL DAY!
and because it's the beginning of a joyous period.
*grins*

Olympics 2008

It has begun!

Have nothing to do with godless myths and old wives' tales; rather, train yourself to be godly. For physical training is of some value, but godliness has value for all things, holding promise for both the present life and the life to come.
1 Timothy 4:7-8


Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Another learning point

It's great to be back in aussie attending The Edge church again. Once again, the sermon spoke very strongly to me, relating to what had happened during the week and answered my questions to God.

Interesting n unique people come and go here in the hostel. Usually we'd flock to people of the same kind, and very easily push away people that we don't really like, or don't usually associate with isn't it? Had a hard time trying to not push some away this week. Actually it was like that since a long time ago. Well, somehow i understand how it feels to be different, to be left out, and not to be accepted. That's why I felt the pain, and the loneliness even before it happened. But I just couldn't really explain why i did the things i did. When others ask me why i still spend time with certain people, or do things for them that i don't need to, I couldn't really answer them. I don't know how to put these feelings into a logical explaination.

Pastor Jonathan spoke about the power of the word 'because' on Sunday. How if we were to give a reason for all the things we do, we might be more deliberate in doing certain things. Not just do it because of comfort, or culture. I found out my 'because' then.

If we are out of our mind, it is for the sake of God; if we are in our right mind, it is for you. For Christ's love compels us, because we are convinced that one died for all, and therefore all died. And he died for all, that those who live should no longer live for themselves but for him who died for them and was raised again.

So from now on we regard no one from a worldly point of view. Though we once regarded Christ in this way, we do so no longer. Therefore, if anyone is in Christ, he is a new creation; the old has gone, the new has come! All this is from God, who reconciled us to himself through Christ and gave us the ministry of reconciliation: that God was reconciling the world to himself in Christ, not counting men's sins against them. And he has committed to us the message of reconciliation. We are therefore Christ's ambassadors, as though God were making his appeal through us. We implore you on Christ's behalf: Be reconciled to God. God made him who had no sin to be sin for us, so that in him we might become the righteousness of God.

1 Corinthians 5:13-21

Emo day

Have been quite excited about this sem cos i really really like my modules. They've been fun! And the work hasn't really started. Ha. So it's good to just learn and absorb and reflect.

I even had the time to go watch Mama Mia! It was FANTASTIC. I cried for half the show, and kept singing. Almost wanted to dance too. Lol. But was abit shy. 4 of us gals went together - Sam, Alethea, Anna and me. And the other few seats in the whole cinema were filled by really old people. Ha. Weird though. Even though they older ones should be bigger Abba fans, I think we were the most excited ones in the place. GO WATCH IT. I rate it 5 stars. Like 赤壁! :)

That was an emotional day actually. After crying during the show, I was crying while talking to Siew Ho on msn. Haha. It was just one of those moody days where I couldn't really control my emotions. Think i'm get less stable when i'm all alone in my room.

The story goes like this:
I was approached to help make refreshments for OCF for Friday's orientation nite. So I happily agreed to do it! Given a $30 budget and told to make refreshments for 40 ppl, I decided everyone would really like some apple crumble and ice cream! Since the usual snacks are like 2 bags of potato chips, i thought this would be really a great idea to have homemade dessert and just indulge for the big event! Everyone is allowed to take 2 fruits per meal, so it'll be free when i rope in all my friends to help me get green apples. The other ingredients like flour and butter are so cheap. And i got lotsa cheap nice vanilla ice cream too. So i spent about $20. Which is actually much lesser, cos i won't be using up all the ingredients.

I later found out that I was actually supposed to make LOTS more food! Cos most ppl would be at OCF about 5pm to prepare stuff and rehearse and won't have any dinner. So the food I was supposed to prepare should be filling and lotsa carbs. Thank God i found out before the big day. Pat saved the day by helping me buy some other stuff so tt we can bake and prepare on friday. But in the end we had to increase budget by $10. Even though it was my fault for not asking specifically what was expected, others told me that it was just a miscomm.

The perfectionist in me ran wild and took over. Shucks. I WAS SO SAD. Made a mess. So in my room, not knowing who to talk to, I was glad when Siew Ho asked how i was! Told him the whole story and he actually offered to ask churchies to donate to the 'Save the Melissa's OCF supper time fund'. Haha. I was so tickled, and thanked him for the joke to cheer me up. But i realised that he wasn't joking!! OMG. Haha. Then he wants to transfer the money over so that I can give it back to OCF. Gosh. I was laughing and crying at the same time. Thanks siew ho.... You have no idea how grateful i felt by the thought. Thanks....

In the end, I baked from about 9am to 5pm together with a few others, and managed to prepare lotsa yummy food. Apple crumble, ice cream, 2 types of muffins, tuna puffs, sausage rolls and fries. Glad that people enjoyed it and was able to fill their rumbling tummies!

O nite was good i guess? Programs went well on that day. Just abit sad that we weren't able to set up a booth before that to publicise OCF more. Only 2 new people came. At least 2 came! But i just hoped for more. Nvm. We'll just keep praying for more.. more more more.